Privacy

Please read these privacy terms carefully as they apply to your use of zurich.com.

1. ZURICH.COM AND OTHER ZURICH WEBSITES

zurich.com is operated by Zurich on behalf of the listed top holding company of the Zurich Group, Zurich Insurance Group Ltd, as the overarching website of the Zurich Group. Accordingly, zurich.com is primarily designed for investors and others persons (e.g., journalists) that are interested in the Zurich Insurance Group. Detailed information about the insurance products the members of the Zurich offer are only available on the local websites of the Zurich Group, such as zurich.ch for Switzerland or zurich.com.au for Australia. These sites are operated by our local insurance carriers for the purposes of the insurance business they carry out. Many of these local sites (and corresponding apps, if provided) allow our (prospective) customers to interact online with our local insurance carriers, e.g. to obtain a quote or to file a claim. This interaction invariably requires that different types of personal data are processed over to the local websites (or apps). Conversely, given the different purpose of zurich.com, only limited personal data is processed in connection with it, if any. These privacy terms only govern these instances of data processing on zurich.com. For the data processing in connection with the websites, apps etc. of the local insurance carriers of the Zurich Group, please visit the privacy notice/policy on the respective website (app).

2. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DETAILS

Zurich Insurance Company Ltd, Mythenquai 2, 8002 Zurich, Switzerland, is the data controller of zurich.com and responsible for its operation.

For any data protection related comment or question you may have in connection with zurich.com you can reach us by post at the address indicated above (Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer) or by email at privacy@zurich.com.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

As a matter of principle, Zurich only processes personal data of you that you have submitted to us. Typically this data is limited to your name, email address and country of residence, and sometimes also your phone number and postal address.

4. METADATA

When you use zurich.com, we automatically collect metadata about your browsing session such as your browser, the IP address of your computer or device, your internet service provider, the site from which you navigated to zurich.com, the duration of your visit to zurich.com and what type of device you are using (e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet and the respective operating system). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit.

The metadata collected are used to improve the way in which our website operates, for statistical and systems administration purposes (which may include the security of zurich.com).

5. COOKIES

zurich.com also uses cookies. The use of cookies is governed by a separate policy.

6. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only process your personal data to enable us to interact with you in accordance with your corresponding request: Either, you have submitted your data to us since you want us to contact you in connection with a query etc.; or you have submitted you data to us since you subscribed to our newsletters or other publications (financial reports etc.).

7. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

zurich.com processes your personal data based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time (see below).

8. DATA RECIPIENTS

In connection with the operation of zurich.com Zurich uses service providers, which may include companies of the Zurich Group, It is conceivable that such service providers process your personal data in connection with the service provision to us (under the terms of appropriate data processing agreement).

Depending on the nature of your request, e.g. a query you submit that refers to a different entity of the Zurich Group than Zurich, we may also share your personal data with data recipients that would process your data as a data controller in their own right (i.e. not as our data processor).

9. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS

Especially the service providers we use in connection with the operation of zurich.com may be located in or have access to your personal data form a “third country”, i.e. a country that is not recognized to possess an adequate level of data protection by the standards of the Swiss (and EU) law. In these cases, we put appropriate safeguards in place to make the respective cross border data flow lawful, typically by way of executing the Standard Contractual Model Clauses approved by the Commission of the EU – and endorsed by the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner. Copies of these Model Clauses can be obtained on the website of the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch) or the EU Commission.

10. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. In connection with newsletter or similar subscription services you have signed up to this for example generally means that we keep your data up and until you notify us that you no longer want to obtain the respective newsletter etc.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

To the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR) applies to our processing of your personal data (or other laws that include similar rights), you have several rights, of which we would like to inform you; the right to access your data, the right of data rectification (if your data is inaccurate), the right of erasure (if the retention of your data is no longer necessary in relation to the envisaged purpose of the processing), the right to restrict the data processing (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of your data that we process), the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. At any time during which your data is processed by us, you can withdraw your consent to the processing by reaching out to Zurich and request the data deletion.

12. JOB SEEKERS

If you apply for a job vacancy over zurich.com you will automatically be navigated to an IT-infrastructure independent of zurich.com. The job application process is subject to separate privacy rules than those of zurich.com. They are automatically displayed when you apply online.

13. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS

zurich.com contains links to other websites. Zurich is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

zurich.com especially contains links to the media channels of Zurich on social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook YouTube) . Typically you will only be able to sign up to the respective Zurich channel if you are logged on with your user credentials to the respective social media service. The data processing on such social media sites when you visit the respective media channel of Zurich is subject to the privacy policies of the respective social media site operator and outside the control of Zurich.

These privacy terms are subject to amendments and changes at any time at Zurich's sole discretion. Accordingly, we suggest that you check these privacy terms periodically for updates.

Last updated: May 2018

X